Overview

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2),or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2).

The U.S. physical therapy licensure examination (NPTE) is only offered within the USA. Therefore, travel to the States is required — most often on a B1 (visitor) visa.

How to obtain visitor visa for USA

Getting a visitor visa (B1) to USA is subject to approval USCIS. Each applicant must have a valid passport the validity should be of more than 6 months, submit the application form, pay the fee, and appear for the visitor visa interview at the nearest applicable US consulate in their country in a nutshell. Read below for a detailed process of applying for Visitor Visa

Visit to www.ustraveldocs.com

    • Create an online account

IMP Tips to Create account: Use the email id that you check regularly, and mobile number on which you could receive Text messages.

    • Fill up the DS160 form obtain the form from

https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

Don’t forget to read the instruction sheet before filling Ds160 from http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-ds160complete.asp

**Please note it’s important to write your point of contact in USA and their correct contact details, which would help embassy to know you are a genuine applicant. The point of contact is the person whom you will be contacting upon landing in USA but make sure its not FSBPT as FSBPT is only for NPTE examination they cannot be responsible for your stay in USA.

    • Upload your DS160 in your online application with

www.ustraveldocs.com

    • Pay the application fees for Visa

While obtaining your appointment for visitor visa online on ustraveldoc website you will come across about paying the fees for visa

To pay your visa fee, read the Bank and Payment Options page. This page explains how to make your visa fee payment. You will create a profile and must keep your receipt number to book your visa appointment. The fee can be paid either electronically as a bank transfer or in cash at designated CitiBank or Axis bank branches throughout the India.

**Please note The fee is good for a year from the date of payment. You must take an appointment within a year for your visa interview.

Please Note: Some embassies or consulates no longer require you to upload a digital photograph while filling out the DS-160 form. In such cases, the photograph will taken at the OFC (offsite facilitation center) or ASC (Application Service Center) along with the fingerprint at Visa Application Center.

    • Schedule your Appointment

After paying your fees upon activation of your receipt number you could complete the process of generating your appointment. There are two kinds of appointment to be generated to apply for visitor visa.

    • OFC
    • Consulate or Embassy

OFC stands for Offsite facilitation center to give Biometrics information that includes fingerprinting and photograph.

Documents required carrying at OFC

    • Passport
    • Photograph
    • Appointment Confirmation letter
    • DS 160 Confirmation page
    • DS160 copy

OFC appointment is usually scheduled before one or two day of Consulate appointment.

Consulate Embassy Appointment is the personal interview appointment. Reach the consulate before the time of appointment as certain consulate has long queues.

    • Documents required carrying at Interview

Passport
Photograph
DS 160 confirmation page stamped at OFC appointment
Interview appointment Confirmation letter
Visa application fee receipts (if applying at a US consulate in your country)

    • Recommended Supporting Documents
    • NPTE Documents

Authorization to Test from FSBPT
Eligibility letter to give NPTE
Visa Screen Certificate
Prometric Confirmation

    • Travel Documents

Itinerary
Tickets
Hotel Booking Confirmation (if staying at a hotel)

    • Employment Documents

Current Job Offer Letter
Current Job letter informing about the holiday approved
Pay slips
Contract with US employer
Sponsorship letter from US employer

    • Education Documents

Degree Certificate
Mark-sheets of Bachelors and Masters
TOEFL Score Report

    • Financial Documents

Bank Statement (last 6 months)
IT Return documents (As applicable in country of your residence)

Arrange the entire document with flag tags so that when the visa officer ask for a document you would not search documents.

Foreign therapist who want to apply for a job, sponsorship letter for visitor visa and assistance in visitor visa filing please feel free to contact our Human Resources department: hr@mostherapystaffing.com or apply online on www.mostherapystaffing.com